Wildlife Management Areas Maps

The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC) manages in whole or in part more than 160 wildlife management properties located throughout the state for conservation and recreational activities.  Many resources are available through this agency, including brochures for the properties with a general map overview.  In order to assist our site visitors seeking to download and print or view on a mobile device, the maps have been extracted and are provided from the list below.

Check back here on Florida Nature Guide as we work to develop an interactive map for these properties.  When complete, this additional tool  will greatly simplify identifying recreational opportunities on these numerous natural and undeveloped public lands.

Those individuals who are unfamiliar with the location of any properties listed below may find the FWC Properties Map to be of benefit.  Although it is not interactive, but rather, of PDF format, locating areas of interest from an overall map view may be helpful to many.

Allapattah Flats Fred Babcock Osceola
Alligator Lake Goethe Osprey
Andrews Gores Landing Perdido River
Apalachee Green Swamp West Picayune Strand
Apalachicola River Green Swamp Pine Log
Apalachicola Grove Park Point Washington
Arbuckle Guana River Potashcorp-White Springs
Aucilla Gulf Hammock Potts
Babcock Ranch Half Moon Prairie Lakes
Baird Hatchet Creek Punta Gorda
Bayard Hickory Hammock Quail Enhancement Area
Beaverdam Creek Hickory Mound Raiford
Belmore Hilochee Ralph Simmons
Big Cypress Holey Land Relay
Big Shoals Holmes Creek Richloam
Blackwater Holton Creek Rima Ridge
Blue Cypress – Fellsmere Homosassa Rock Springs
Blue Springs Hungryland Rocky Glades
Box-R Hutton Ross Prairie
Bradwell Jena Rotenberger
Buck Lake Jennings Forest Royce
Bull Creek Joe Budd Salt Lake
Camp Blanding Jumper Creek Santa Fe Swamp
Caravelle Ranch Juniper Creek Seminole Forest
Carr KICCO Seminole Ranch
Cary Kings Road Sinipe Island
Cedar Key Scrub Kissimmee Chain of Lakes Southern Glades
Charles Bronson Kissimmee River Spiritt of the Wild
Chassahowitzka L Kirk Edwards Spring Creek
Chipola River Lafayette Creek St Marks
Citrus Lafayette Forest Steinhatchee Springs
Crew Lake George Suwannee River
Croom Lake Marion Creek Talquin
Cypress Creek Lake Monroe Tates Hell
Devils Hammock Lake Panasoffkee Three Lakes
Dexter Lake Tracy Tiger Bay
Dinner Island Ranch Little Big Econ TM Goodwin
Dunns Creek Little River Tosohatchee
Dupuis Lochloosa Triple N Ranch
Ecofina Creek Log Landing Troy Springs
Emeralda Marsh Lower Ecofina River Twelve Mile Swamp
Escambia River Mallory Swamp Twin Rivers
Etoniah Creek Marshall Swamp Upper Hillsborough
Everglades Matanzas Upper St Johns
Fellsmere Area 1 Middle Aucilla Wakulla
Fisheating Creek Myakka Walk in the Water
Fitzhugh Carter Nassau Watermelon Pond
Flint Rock Ocala Womack Creek
Flying Eagle Ochlawaha Prairie Yellow River
Fort Drum Ochlockonee River Yucca Pens
Fort White Okaloacoochee Slough  
Four Creeks Orange Creek  

 


Leave a Reply